Department Committees

2019-2020 English Department Committees (10/09/2019)

(All standing committee terms are three years except for staff and lecturers who hold one-year terms)

English Advisory Committee
Name Year
Gitanjali Shahani (Chair) 2022
Geoffrey Green 2021
Robert Kohls 2020
Loretta Stec 2019
Joan Wong 2020
Lyn Motai 2020
Summer Star 2022

Ex-officio: P. Abeywickrama, CMS & TESOL; W. Christmas, Lit; M. Roberge, Comp.; J. Lederer, Ling.; P. Morris, English Ed; Neil Lindeman, PWR; J. Trainor, Writing Program

 

 

English Curriculum Committee
Name Year
Kathleen De Guzman 2020
Angela Jones 2020
Sarita Cannon 2022
Jennifer Mylander 2021
Meg Schoerke (Chair) 2021
Summer Star 2022
Bridget Gelms 2022

Ex-officio: P. Abeywickrama, CMS & TESOL; W. Christmas, Lit; M. Roberge, Comp.; J. Lederer, Ling.; P. Morris, English Ed; Neil Lindeman, PWR; J. Trainor, Writing Program

 

 

Faculty Support and Mentoring Committee
Name Year
Esther Chan 2020
Kathleen DeGuzman

2021

Taylor Fredericks 2020
Robert Kohls 2021
Neil Lindeman 2021
Maricel Santos 2021
Brandon Diaz 2020
Michelle Weiss 2020
Todd Walker 2020

 

Lecturer Hiring, Appointments, and Evaluation Committee

Name Year
Sarita Cannon 2022
Tara Lockhart 2021
Jennifer Trainor (Chair) 2021
Anastasia Smirnova 2021

Ex-officio: P. Abeywickrama, CMS & TESOL; W. Christmas, Lit; M. Roberge, Comp.; J. Lederer, Ling.; P. Morris, English Ed; Neil Lindeman, PWR; J. Trainor, Writing Program

 

Nominations and Elections Committee
Name Year
Michelle Weiss 2020
Wai-Leung Kwok 2021
David Olsher (Chair) 2022
Bridget Gelms 2022

 

Retention Committee
Name Year
Priyanvada Abeywickrama (Chair) 2020
Wai-Leung Kwok 2021
Julie Paulson 2021
Neil Lindeman (Chair Appointment) 2020

 

Students and Alumni Committee
Name Year
Priyanvada Abeywickrama 2021
Mark Roberge 2021
Summer Star (Chair) 2021

Still needed: 1 grad student, 1 undergrad, 1 alum. 

Tenure and Promotions Committee
Name Year
Maricel Santos 2021
Mark Roberge 2022
Tara Lockhart (Chair) 2022

 

Tenure-Track Hiring Committee
Name Year
Jennifer Mylander (Chair) 2021
Sarita Cannon 2022
David Olsher 2022
William Christmas 2020
   
Jennifer Trainor (Chair) 2022
Sugie Goen-Salter 2020
Mary Beth Love (Metro) 2020
Maricel Santos 2020

Ex-officio: Gitanjali Shahani

 

Program Coordinators
Name Program
Jennifer Trainor Composition
Mark Roberge Graduate Composition
Bill Christmas Literature
Julie Paulson Graduate Literature
Paul Morris Education
Priya Abeywickrama CMS 
Priya Abeywickrama TESOL
Jenny Lederer Linguistics
Jennifer Trainor 1st and 2nd Year Composition
Priya Abeywickrama CMSPT
Neil Lindeman TPW

 

CMS Committee
Name
Priya Abeywickrama
Barbara Cooper
Lyn Motai
Mary Warden   

 

Graduate Literature Curriculum Committee
Name
Julie Paulson (chair)
Geoffrey Green
Sara Hackenberg
Gitanjali Shahani   

Student Representatives: TBD

Ex-officio:  W. Christmas, Lit.

 

TESOL Committee
Name
Priya Abeywickrama
Robert Kohls
David Olsher
Maricel Santos

 

University Committee for Written English Proficiency (Academic Senate)
Name Position
Paul Morris English Education
Priyanvada Abeywickrama CMS
Jennifer Trainor Composition Cooridnator's Designee