Department Committees

2020-2021 English Department Committees (08/21/2020)

(All standing committee terms are three years except for staff and lecturer faculty who hold one-year terms)

English Advisory Committee
Name Year
Gitanjali Shahani (Chair) 2022
Geoffrey Green 2021
Robert Kohls 2023
Lyn Motai 2021
Summer Star 2022
Loretta Stec 2023
Joan Wong 2021

Ex-officio: P. Abeywickrama, CMS & TESOL; S. Cannon, Lit; S. Hackenberg, Lit MA; M. Roberge, Comp.; J. Lederer, Ling.; P. Morris, English Ed; N. Lindeman, PWR; T. Lockhart, Writing Program

 

 

English Curriculum Committee
Name Year
Bill Christmas 2023
Kathleen De Guzman 2023
Bridget Gelms 2022
Jim Gilligan 2023
Angela Jones 2023
Martha Klironomos 2023
Jennifer Mylander 2021
Teresa Pratt 2023
Meg Schoerke (Chair) 2021
Summer Star 2022

Ex-officio: P. Abeywickrama, CMS & TESOL; S. Cannon, Lit; S. Hackenberg, Lit MA; M. Roberge, Comp.; J. Lederer, Ling.; P. Morris, English Ed; N. Lindeman, PWR; T. Lockhart, Writing Program

 

 

Faculty Support and Mentoring Committee
Name Year
Kathleen DeGuzman

2021

Robert Kohls 2021
Neil Lindeman 2021
Maricel Santos 2021

 

Lecturer Faculty Hiring, Appointments, and Evaluation Committee

Name Year
Tara Lockhart 2021
Jennifer Trainor (Chair) 2021
Anastasia Smirnova 2021

Ex-officio: P. Abeywickrama, CMS & TESOL; S. Cannon, Lit; S. Hackenberg, Lit MA; M. Roberge, Comp.; J. Lederer, Ling.; P. Morris, English Ed; N. Lindeman, PWR; T. Lockhart, Writing Program

 

Nominations and Elections Committee
Name Year
Bridget Gelms 2022
Wai-Leung Kwok 2021
David Olsher (Chair) 2022
Michelle Weiss 2021

 

Retention Committee
Name Year
Priyanvada Abeywickrama (Chair) 2020
Angela Jones 2023
Jennifer Trainor 2023
Wai-Leung Kwok 2021

 

Students and Alumni Committee
Name Year
Priyanvada Abeywickrama 2021
Mark Roberge 2021
Summer Star (Chair) 2021

Still needed: 1 grad student, 1 undergrad, 1 alum. 

Tenure and Promotions Committee
Name Year
Tara Lockhart (Chair) 2022
Julie Paulson (Summer appointment by Dept Chair) 2021
Mark Roberge 2022
Maricel Santos 2021

 

Tenure-Track Hiring Committee
Name Year
Sarita Cannon 2022
Jennifer Mylander (Chair) 2021
David Olsher 2022
Jennifer Trainor 2022

Ex-officio: Gitanjali Shahani

 

Program Coordinators
Name Program
Mark Roberge Graduate Composition
Sarita Cannon Literature
Sara Hackenberg Graduate Literature
Paul Morris Education
Priya Abeywickrama CMS 
Priya Abeywickrama TESOL
Jenny Lederer Linguistics
Tara Lockhart First-Year Writing
Priya Abeywickrama CMS
Neil Lindeman PWR

 

Graduate Literature Curriculum Committee
Name
Sara Hackenberg (Chair
Wai-Leung Kwok 
Geoffrey Green
Kat De Guzman 

Student Representatives: TBD

Ex-officio:  S. Cannon, Lit.

 

TESOL Committee
Name
Priya Abeywickrama
Robert Kohls
David Olsher
Maricel Santos

 

University Committee for Written English Proficiency (Academic Senate)
Name Position
Paul Morris English Education
Priyanvada Abeywickrama CMS
Jennifer Trainor Composition Cooridnator's Designee