Department Committees

2021-2022 Department of English Committees  (06/28/2021)

(All standing committee terms are three years except for staff and lecturer faculty who hold one-year terms)

English Advisory Committee

Name Year
Gitanjali Shahani (Chair) 2022
Geoffrey Green 2024
Robert Kohls 2023
Lyn Motai 2022
Summer Star 2022
Loretta Stec 2023
Joan Wong 2022

Ex-officio: P. Abeywickrama, CMS & TESOL; S. Cannon, Lit; S. Hackenberg, Lit MA; B. Gelms, Comp.; J. Lederer, Ling.; J. Gilligan, English Ed; N. Lindeman, PWR; T. Lockhart, Writing Program

English Curriculum Committee

Name Year
Bill Christmas 2023
Will Clark 2024
Kathleen De Guzman 2023
Bridget Gelms 2022
Jim Gilligan 2023
Martha Klironomos 2023
Teresa Pratt 2023
Meg Schoerke (Chair) 2024
Anastasia Smirnova 2024
Summer Star 2022

Ex-officio: P. Abeywickrama, CMS & TESOL; S. Cannon, Lit; S. Hackenberg, Lit MA; B. Gelms, Comp.; J. Lederer, Ling.; P. Morris, English Ed; N. Lindeman, PWR; T. Lockhart, Writing Program

Faculty Support and Mentoring Committee

Name Year
Michelle Clark 2022
Kathleen DeGuzman

2024

Brandon Diaz 2022
Taylor Fredericks 2022
Jim Gilligan 2024
Gin Schwarz 2024

Lecturer Faculty Hiring, Appointments, and Evaluation Committee

Name Year
Tara Lockhart (Chair) 2024
Robert Kohls 2024
Jennifer Trainor 2024

Ex-officio: P. Abeywickrama, CMS & TESOL; S. Cannon, Lit MA; B. Gelms, Comp.; J. Lederer, Ling.; P. Morris, English Ed; N. Lindeman, PWR; T. Lockhart, Writing Program

Nominations and Elections Committee

Name Year
Michelle Clark 2022
Bridget Gelms 2022
Wai-Leung Kwok 2024
David Olsher (Chair) 2022

Retention Committee

Name Year
Angela Jones 2023
Wai-Leung Kwok 2024
Mark Roberge 2024
Jennifer Trainor 2023

Students and Alumni Committee

Name Year
Priyanvada Abeywickrama 2024
Mark Roberge 2024
Summer Star (Chair) 2024

Still needed: 1 grad student, 1 undergrad, 1 alum. 

Tenure and Promotions Committee

Name Year
William Christmas 2024
Tara Lockhart (Chair) 2022
Julie Paulson 2024
Maricel Santos 2024

Tenure-Track Hiring Committee

Name Year
Sarita Cannon 2022
David Olsher 2022
Jennifer Trainor 2022

Ex-officio: Gitanjali Shahani

Program Coordinators

Name Program
Bridget Gelms Graduate Composition
Sarita Cannon Literature
Sara Hackenberg Graduate Literature
Paul Morris Education
Priya Abeywickrama CMS 
Priya Abeywickrama TESOL
Jenny Lederer Linguistics
Tara Lockhart First-Year Writing
Priya Abeywickrama CMS
Neil Lindeman PWR

Graduate Literature Curriculum Committee

Name
Sara Hackenberg (Chair)
Wai-Leung Kwok 
Geoffrey Green
Kat De Guzman 

Student Representatives: TBD

Ex-officio:  S. Cannon, Lit.

TESOL Committee

Name
Priya Abeywickrama
Robert Kohls
David Olsher
Maricel Santos

University Committee for Written English Proficiency (Academic Senate)

Name Position
Paul Morris English Education
Priyanvada Abeywickrama CMS
Jennifer Trainor Composition Coordinator's Designee